Privacy Policy

Welcome

The Radio Room Limited Privacy Policy

Overall Privacy statement

Personal Information


Here at The Radio Room our members' personal privacy is of utmost important to us. The Radio Room will never willingly sell or provide members' personal information to third-parties, including other websites, businesses or government agencies, unless required to do so by law.


User Passwords


Members' passwords have been encrypted in our database and no one, including staff members of The Radio Room, has access to them. To provide extra password security, members are encouraged to choose hard to guess passwords, such as a mixture of letters and numbers. Members should also not use the same password for all their online activities.


Profile Settings


Members have the option of filling out additional personal information in their General Settings (User CP), including Home Pages, Instant Message IDs, Biography, Location, Interests, Occupation, etc. This information is optional and is available to other members viewing your Profile. All optional personal information must be entered by the member at their own risk.


Usage Tracking


The Radio Room uses log files, and tracks traffic patterns and usage statistics throughout our site. Collected data may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser types, internet service providers (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform types, date/time stamps, and number of clicks and unique visits to analyze trends and gather broad demographic information. However, this information is never correlated to individual users.


Cookies


The Radio Room uses cookies to enhance our members' experience on our site. Cookies are used to retain such information as your login information, session ID, and to remember which threads you have already read. Think of cookies like your "identification card" on the internet. We also may use cookies to identify traffic patterns on our website. Cookies do not collect any personal information from your hard drive, they cannot read your personal files or emails, nor can they be executed as code or used to disseminate viruses. If you do not wish to allow cookies from our site, you are welcome to disable cookies from The Radio Room in your web browser. However, this will affect your experience on our site.


Inherent Risk of Message Boards


The Radio Room will do everything in our power to protect your personal privacy, but please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. All personal information shared with us needs to be at your own risk. We also cannot be responsible for the inappropriate actions of others, either on or off the site.


Email Addresses


From time to time, The Radio Room may email members with important information from our site. If you do not wish to receive emails from us, you are welcome to change this setting in your General Settings (User CP) on our site. Members' email addresses will never be sold or given to third-parties, unless required to do so by law.


Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)


According to COPPA, any commercial websites or online services that collect personal information from children under the age of 13, requires a COPPA agreement and privacy policy. Since The Radio Room does not cater to this age group, no COPPA policy exists (or needs to exist) on this site.


California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance


Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.


Please review these policies periodically as they are subject to change, without prior notice.

Important Site Information